2021 Critics Choice Awards: Mank, Minari and Maria Bakalova nominated

HomeTv & Show

2021 Critics Choice Awards: Mank, Minari and Maria Bakalova nominated

The 26th Annual Critics' Choice Awards movie nominees have been announced.David Fincher's Mank with 12 nominations and Lee Isaac Chung's Minari, wi

Maria Bakalova wins Best Supporting Actress at Critics' Choice Awards for Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Clara Amfo looks chic as she takes to the red carpet at the BAFTA awards
Ahead of Sunday's SAG Awards: See the 60 best dresses of all time


The 26th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards movie nominees have been announced.

David Fincher’s Mank with 12 nominations and Lee Isaac Chung’s Minari, with 10 nominations, lead the pack. The winners are to be announced at the hybrid virtual/ in-person awards show on March 7.

The 26th Annual Critics Choice Awards is set to air on The CW network at 7 pm ET/PT.

Mank, the black and white Citizen Kane origin story from Netflix, is up for best picture, actor (Gary Oldman), supporting actress (Amanda Seyfried) and director (Fincher) among others.

Leading the way: Mank, the black and white Citizen Kane origin story from Netflix, is up for 12 nominations at the 26th Annual Critics' Choice Awards

Leading the way: Mank, the black and white Citizen Kane origin story from Netflix, is up for 12 nominations at the 26th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards

Minari, A24's drama about a Korean American family who seek a new life in Arkansas, is nominated in 10 categories, including best picture, actor (Steven Yeun pictured), supporting actress (Yuh-jung Youn), director and screenplay (both Chung)

Minari, A24’s drama about a Korean American family who seek a new life in Arkansas, is nominated in 10 categories, including best picture, actor (Steven Yeun pictured), supporting actress (Yuh-jung Youn), director and screenplay (both Chung)

The movie also led the Golden Globe nominations, announced last week, with six nods.

Minari, A24’s drama about a Korean American family who seek a new life in Arkansas, is nominated for best picture, actor (Steven Yeun), supporting actress (Yuh-jung Youn), director and screenplay (both Chung).

Netflix’s Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom and Universal’s Tom Hanks western, News Of The World followed with respectively eight and seven nominations each.

Streaming giant Netflix has an impressive total of 46 nominations across the movie categories.

Top of the pack: Netflix's Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, directed by George C. Wolfe, is up for eight nominations including best picture

Top of the pack: Netflix’s Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, directed by George C. Wolfe, is up for eight nominations including best picture

Paul Greengrass-directed: Universal's Tom Hanks western, News Of The World followed with seven nominations

Paul Greengrass-directed: Universal’s Tom Hanks western, News Of The World followed with seven nominations

Netflix hit: Spike Lee's Da 5 Bloods, also got six nominations including best picture and best director

Netflix hit: Spike Lee’s Da 5 Bloods, also got six nominations including best picture and best director

The best picture list, which is often a good indicator of which way the Oscar nominations will go, is compiled of 10 entries which; Mank, Minari, Da 5 Bloods, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, News of the World, Nomadland, One Night In Miami, Promising Young Woman, Sound of Metal and The Trial of the Chicago 7.

Spike Lee’s Da 5 Bloods, which was snubbed by the the Golden Globes, garnered six nominations, as did Aaron Sorkin’s The Trial of the Chicago 7.

Chadwick Boseman, who died of cancer last year at just 43, is nominated for best actor in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, and best supporting actor in Da 5 Bloods. He also gets two mentions in Acting Ensemble for those movies.

Honored: Chadwick Boseman, who died of cancer last year at just 43, is nominated for best actor in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, and best supporting actor in Da 5 Bloods. He also gets two mentions in Acting Ensemble for those movies

Honored: Chadwick Boseman, who died of cancer last year at just 43, is nominated for best actor in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, and best supporting actor in Da 5 Bloods. He also gets two mentions in Acting Ensemble for those movies

Ben Affleck (The Way Back) is nominated for best actor alongside Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal), Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom), Tom Hanks (News of the World), Anthony Hopkins (The Father), Delroy Lindo (Da 5 Bloods), Gary Olman (Mank), Steven Yeun (Minari).

Up for best actress are Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom), Andra Day (The United States vs. Billie Holiday), Sidney Flanigan (Never Rarely Sometimes Always), Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman), Frances McDormand (Nomadland), Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman) and Zendaya (Malcolm & Marie).

Scroll down for the full list of nominations.  

2021 Critics Choice Awards Movie Nominations

BEST PICTURE

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Mank (Netflix)

Minari (A24)

News of the World (Universal Pictures)

Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

BEST ACTOR

Ben Affleck – The Way Back (Warner Bros.)

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Tom Hanks – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

Anthony Hopkins – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)

Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Gary Oldman – Mank (Netflix)

Steven Yeun – Minari (A24)

BEST ACTRESS

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)

Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)

Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)

Frances McDormand – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)

Bill Murray – On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+)

Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

Paul Raci – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)

Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)

Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix)

Olivia Colman – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)

Amanda Seyfried – Mank (Netflix)

Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari (A24)

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Ryder Allen – Palmer (Apple TV+)

Ibrahima Gueye – The Life Ahead (Netflix)

Alan Kim – Minari (A24)

Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)

Caoilinn Springall – The Midnight Sky (Netflix)

Helena Zengel – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE 

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Minari (A24)

One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

BEST DIRECTOR

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (A24)

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

David Fincher – Mank (Netflix)

Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Regina King – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (A24)

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

Jack Fincher – Mank (Netflix)

Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)

Darius Marder & Abraham Marder – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Paul Greengrass & Luke Davies – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)

Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt – First Cow (A24)

Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Christopher Blauvelt – First Cow (A24)

Erik Messerschmidt – Mank (Netflix)

Lachlan Milne – Minari (A24)

Joshua James Richards – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

Newton Thomas Sigel – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Hoyte Van Hoytema – Tenet (Warner Bros.)

Dariusz Wolski – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Cristina Casali, Charlotte Dirickx – The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures)

David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – Tenet (Warner Bros.)

Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – Mank (Netflix)

Kave Quinn, Stella Fox – Emma (Focus Features)

Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara & Diana Stoughton – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

BEST EDITING

Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

Kirk Baxter – Mank (Netflix)

Jennifer Lame – Tenet (Warner Bros.)

Yorgos Lamprinos – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)

Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Alexandra Byrne – Emma (Focus Features)

Bina Daigeler – Mulan (Disney)

Suzie Harman & Robert Worley – The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures)

Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Nancy Steiner – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

Trish Summerville – Mank (Netflix)

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Emma (Focus Features)

Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix)

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Mank (Netflix)

Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)

The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Greyhound (Apple TV+)

The Invisible Man (Universal Pictures)

Mank (Netflix)

The Midnight Sky (Netflix)

Mulan (Disney)

Tenet (Warner Bros.)

Wonder Woman 1984 (Warner Bros.)

BEST COMEDY

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)

The Forty-Year-Old Version (Netflix)

The King of Staten Island (Universal Pictures)

On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+)

Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)

The Prom (Netflix)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Another Round (Samuel Goldwyn Films)

Collective (Magnolia Pictures)

La Llorona (Shudder)

The Life Ahead (Netflix)

Minari (A24)

Two of Us (Magnolia Pictures)

BEST SONG

Everybody Cries – The Outpost (Screen Media Films)

Fight for You – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)

Husavik (My Home Town) – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (Netflix)

Io sì (Seen) – The Life Ahead (Netflix)

Speak Now – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

Tigress & Tweed – The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)

BEST SCORE

Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky (Netflix)

Ludwig Göransson – Tenet (Warner Bros.)

James Newton Howard – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

Emile Mosseri – Minari (A24)

Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Mank (Netflix)

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste – Soul (Disney)

 

The nominees for television were unveiled last month with Ozark and The Crown leading the way with six each. 

Netflix has a total of 26 nominations and HBO and HBO Max come in second with a total of 24 nominations. 

FX comes in third with 14 nominations, CBS/CBS All Access with seven, Hulu with seven; AMC/AMC YouTube, NBC and Pop each have six, Amazon Studios and Showtime have five each, Quibi with four, Apple TV+ with three, Disney+ with two.

ABC, Facebook Watch (Red Table Talk), IFC, Lifetime, TBS all have one nom. 

Up for noms: The Critics Choice Awards nominees for series were unveiled last month. Ozark and The Crown lead the nominations with six each

Up for noms: The Critics Choice Awards nominees for series were unveiled last month. Ozark and The Crown lead the nominations with six each

Nom: The awards ceremony is set to air on March 7 on The CW network at 7 pm ET/PT; Jason Bateman and Laura Linney of Ozark pictured

Nom: The awards ceremony is set to air on March 7 on The CW network at 7 pm ET/PT; Jason Bateman and Laura Linney of Ozark pictured

The Crown and Ozark are both up for the Best Drama Series, with fellow nominees that include The Mandalorian (Disney Plus), Perry Mason (HBO), Lovecraft Country (HBO), This Is Us (NBC), The Good Fight (CBS All Access) and Better Call Saul (AMC).

In addition to Best Drama Series, The Crown is also up for Best Actor in a Drama Series for Josh O’Connor, Best Actress in a Drama Series for both Olivia Colman and Emma Corrin, Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Tobias Menzies and Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for Gillian Anderson.

For Ozark, in addition to Best Drama Series, are up for Best Actor in a Drama Series for Jason Bateman, Best Actress In A Drama Series for Laura Linney, Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Tom Pelphrey and Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for Julia Garner and Janet McTeer. 

HBO’s Lovecraft Country has five nominations, as does Mrs America (FX) and What We Do In The Shadows (FX).

In addition, Schitt’s Creek (Pop) has five nominations as well; they are nominated for: Best Comedy Series, Best Actor in a Comedy Series for Eugene Levy, Best Actress in a Comedy Series for Catherine O’Hara, Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series for Daniel Levy and Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series for Annie Murphy.

Queen: In addition to Best Drama Series, The Crown is also up for Best Actor in a Drama Series for Josh O'Connor, Best Actress in a Drama Series for both Olivia Colman and Emma Corrin, Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Tobias Menzies and Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for Gillian Anderson; Olivia Colman and Martin Charteris pictured in The Crown

Queen: In addition to Best Drama Series, The Crown is also up for Best Actor in a Drama Series for Josh O’Connor, Best Actress in a Drama Series for both Olivia Colman and Emma Corrin, Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Tobias Menzies and Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for Gillian Anderson; Olivia Colman and Martin Charteris pictured in The Crown

Cast: In addition, Schitt's Creek (Pop) has five nominations as well; they are nominated for: Best Comedy Series, Best Actor in a Comedy Series for Eugene Levy, Best Actress in a Comedy Series for Catherine O'Hara, Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series for Daniel Levy and Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series for Annie Murphy; L to R: Daniel Levy, Annie Murphy, Catherine O'Hara, Eugene Levy, Chris Elliott

Cast: In addition, Schitt’s Creek (Pop) has five nominations as well; they are nominated for: Best Comedy Series, Best Actor in a Comedy Series for Eugene Levy, Best Actress in a Comedy Series for Catherine O’Hara, Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series for Daniel Levy and Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series for Annie Murphy; L to R: Daniel Levy, Annie Murphy, Catherine O’Hara, Eugene Levy, Chris Elliott

What We Do In The Shadows (FX) has five nominations; Better Call Saul has four nominations as does The Plot Against America (HBO); This Is Us (NBC) has three nominations, The Undoing (HBO) also has three noms as well as Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) and The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix).

Normal People (Hulu) garnered three nominations with Best Limited Series, Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made For Television for Paul Mescal and Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television for Daisy Edgar-Jones.

The Flight Attendant (HBO Max) has two nominations: Best Comedy Series and Best Actress in a Comedy Series for Kaley Cuoco.

Series: The Flight Attendant (HBO Max) has two nominations: Best Comedy Series and Best Actress in a Comedy Series for Kaley Cuoco; Kaley (R) pictured with Rosie Perez on the show

Series: The Flight Attendant (HBO Max) has two nominations: Best Comedy Series and Best Actress in a Comedy Series for Kaley Cuoco; Kaley (R) pictured with Rosie Perez on the show

Kelly Clarkson garnered a nomination for Best Talk Show for her Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC/Syndicated), as well as The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS), Desus & Mero (Showtime), Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS), Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC) and Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch).

Disney+ has two nominations: The Mandalorian for Best Drama Series and Hamilton for Best Movie Made For Television.  

The awards ceremony will be hosted by Taye Diggs, who is returning to host for the third consecutive year. 

The 26th Annual Critics Choice will air on Sunday, March 7 on The CW from 7-10 pm ET/PT.

In character: Normal People (Hulu) garnered three nominations with Best Limited Series, Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made For Television for Paul Mescal and Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television for Daisy Edgar-Jones

In character: Normal People (Hulu) garnered three nominations with Best Limited Series, Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made For Television for Paul Mescal and Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television for Daisy Edgar-Jones

Critics Choice Awards Nominations: Series Nominees

  BEST DRAMA SERIES

Better Call Saul (AMC)

The Crown (Netflix)

The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Lovecraft Country(HBO)

The Mandalorian (Disney+)

Ozark (Netflix)

Perry Mason (HBO)

This Is Us (NBC)

 BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jason Bateman – Ozark (Netflix)

Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)

Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Josh O’Connor – The Crown (Netflix)

Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason (HBO)

 BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)

Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix)

Claire Danes – Homeland (Showtime)

Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix)

Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Olivia Coleman pictured in The Crown

Olivia Coleman pictured in The Crown

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES 

Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)

John Lithgow – Perry Mason (HBO)

Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix)

Tom Pelphrey – Ozark (Netflix)

Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES 

Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix)

Cynthia Erivo – The Outsider (HBO)

Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)

Janet McTeer – Ozark (Netflix)

Wunmi Mosaku – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES 

Better Things (FX)

The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

Mom (CBS)

PEN15 (Hulu)

Ramy (Hulu)

Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Daniel Levy in Schitt's Creek

Daniel Levy in Schitt’s Creek

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES 

Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)

Matt Berry – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Nicholas Hoult – The Great (Hulu)

Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES 

Pamela Adlon – Better Things (FX)

Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)

Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

Natasia Demetriou – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO)

Kaley Cuoco in The Flight Attendant

Kaley Cuoco in The Flight Attendant

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES 

William Fichtner – Mom (CBS)

Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Alex Newell – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)

Mark Proksch – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Andrew Rannells – Black Monday (Showtime)

 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Lecy Goranson – The Conners (ABC)

Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Pop)

Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Ashley Park – Emily in Paris (Netflix)

Jaime Pressly – Mom (CBS)

Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

 

 BEST LIMITED SERIES

I May Destroy You (HBO)

Mrs. America (FX)

Normal People (Hulu)

The Plot Against America (HBO)

The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

Small Axe (Amazon Studios)

The Undoing (HBO)

Unorthodox (Netflix)

 BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Bad Education (HBO)

Between the World and Me (HBO)

The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime)

Hamilton (Disney+)

Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)

What the Constitution Means to Me (Amazon Studios)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION 

John Boyega – Small Axe (Amazon Studios)

Hugh Grant – The Undoing (HBO)

Paul Mescal – Normal People (Hulu)

Chris Rock – Fargo (FX)

Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much is True (HBO)

Morgan Spector – The Plot Against America (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION 

Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America (FX)

Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You (HBO)

Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People (Hulu)

Shira Haas – Unorthodox (Netflix)

Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

Tessa Thompson – Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION 

Daveed Diggs – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)

Joshua Caleb Johnson – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)

Dylan McDermott – Hollywood (Netflix)

Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO)

Glynn Turman – Fargo (FX)

John Turturro – The Plot Against America (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION 

Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America (FX)

Betsy Brandt – Soulmates (AMC)

Marielle Heller – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

Margo Martindale – Mrs. America (FX)

Winona Ryder – The Plot Against America (HBO)

Tracey Ullman – Mrs. America (FX)

BEST TALK SHOW 

Desus & Mero (Showtime)

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC/Syndicated)

Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)

Jada Pinkett-Smith on Red Table Talk

Jada Pinkett-Smith on Red Table Talk

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL 

Fortune Feimster: Sweet & Salty (Netflix)

Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)

Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix)

Marc Maron: End Times Fun (Netflix)

Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix)

Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything (Netflix)

 BEST SHORT FORM SERIES

The Andy Cohen Diaries (Quibi)

Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler (AMC/Youtube)

Mapleworth Murders (Quibi)

Nikki Fre$h (Quibi)

Reno 911! (Quibi)

Tooning Out the News (CBS All Access)

Cate Blancett in Mrs. America

Cate Blancett in Mrs. America

 

 

 

 

 

 

COMMENTS

WORDPRESS: 0
DISQUS: 0